Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  June 13, 2019

IU Ventures (“we,” “us,” “our”) respects your privacy and takes the responsibility of protecting the personal information that you provide to us via our website (the “Site”) very seriously.  To that end, this Privacy Policy discloses our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and protection of the information we receive through your use of the Site.  We encourage you to carefully review this Privacy Policy to have a clearer understanding of our privacy practices.

Scope

The Privacy Policy applies to the Site, which includes www.iuventures.com, its subdomains, and all of the websites and internet properties owned or operated by us, regardless of the medium in which the Site is accessed by a user (e.g., via a web or mobile browser),

Information We Collect

We collect several types of information from and about users of the Site.

Personal Information:  We may collect Personal Information from you in order to provide you with the information or services you may request.  “Personal Information” refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual who is the subject of the information.  When you use, navigate, and/or complete forms on the Site, we may collect Personal Information about you which may include, without limitation, your first and last name, email address, postal address, telephone number, IP address, or any other information that you may provide to us.

Usage Information:  When you use and navigate the Site, we may collect additional information from you that may not by itself reasonably identify you as the source (collectively, “Usage Information”).  Usage Information may include, without limitation, information regarding your computer, the type of internet browser you are using, the location from which you are visiting the Site, the type of computer operating system you are using to access the Site, the domain name of the website from which you linked to the Site, the internet service provider utilized, or the areas of the Site you visited and the actions you performed on the Site.  We will take reasonable measures to ensure that the Usage Information we collect is not personally identifiable and may not later be easily used to identify you as otherwise required by applicable law.

Children Under the Age of 13:  The Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age.  We do not market to and do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from or about a child under the age of 13 without the consent of the child’s parent or legal guardian.  If we discover that we have inadvertently collected information from a child under 13 years of age, we will promptly take all reasonable measures to delete such information from our systems.

How We Collect Information

We collect Personal Information and Usage Information (collectively, “Your Information”):

Directly From You:  We collect Personal Information from you when you voluntarily provide Personal Information to us by, for example, completing forms.

Through Your Use of the Site:  We collect Usage Information that your browser transmits when you visit the Site.  We also collect Usage Information about how you access and interact with the Site through the use of automated tracking technology, such as “cookies” and “web beacons.”  A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to a web browser, which enables the Site to remember and customize your subsequent visits.  Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies.  You can instruct your browser to block the acceptance of cookies or to provide you with a warning prompt before you accept cookies from the Site.  Please refer to your internet browser’s instructions to learn more about these functions.  If you reject cookies, the functionality of the Site may be limited and you may not be able to participate in several of the Site’s features.  Additionally, we may use web beacons, which are single-pixel, electronic images embedded in the Site that allow us to gather information about your browsing activities on the Site.

From Third-Party Services:  We collect Personal Information about you from third parties whose privacy practices may differ from the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  We do not endorse or make any representations or warranties concerning, and will not in any way be liable for, any informational content, products, services, software, or other materials available through third parties.  Your use of third parties’ services and/or third-party websites and mobile applications is governed by and subject to the terms and conditions of those third parties and/or third-party websites and mobile applications.  We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies and statements of such third parties and/or third-party websites and mobile applications.

How We Use Your Information

We use Your Information for various general purposes to help enhance your experience.  These purposes include, but are not limited to:

Customer Service and User Communications:  We may use Your Information, including Personal Information, to help us respond to your inquiries, questions, requests and support needs more efficiently.

User Experience Personalization:  We may use Your Information in the aggregate to analyze users’ browsing and usage activities and patterns in order to understand users’ interests and preferences with respect to the Site and our services.  This will help us optimize the users’ experience on the Site.

Newsletters:  We may use your Personal Information to send you news and updates related to our services via our newsletter.  You have the option to opt-out of receiving our newsletter.

Direct Marketing:  We may use Your Information to send you promotional materials.  You have the option to opt-out of receiving direct marketing.

Business Optimization:  We may use Your Information in managing our everyday business needs.  We may also use your feedback to improve the Site and our services.

How We Disclose Information

We will not share, sell, or distribute Your Information with any third parties, except as provided in the following circumstances:

Service Providers:  Your Information may be shared with third-party service providers that assist us in providing customer support, communicating with customers, and promoting our services, as well as third-party service providers that provide other services to us relating to the Site and/or our services.

Law Enforcement, Safety, and Legal Processes:  Your Information may be shared with law enforcement or other government officials if it relates to a criminal investigation or alleged criminal activity.  We may also share Your Information if required or permitted to do so by law, for fraud protection and credit risk reduction purposes, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights or our property or the users of the Site.  We may further share Your Information to act under urgent circumstances to protect the safety of our employees or a member of the public, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

Sale or Acquisition of Assets:  If we become involved in a transaction involving the sale of our assets, such as a merger or acquisition, or if we are transferred to another company, we may disclose and/or transfer Your Information as part of the transaction.  If the surviving entity in that transaction is not us, the surviving company may use Your Information pursuant to their own privacy policies, and those policies may be different from this Privacy Policy.

Data Security

The Site uses commercially reasonable security measures to protect Your Information.  However, no data transmitted over or accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we attempt to protect Your Information, we cannot ensure or warrant that Your Information will be completely secure from misappropriation by hackers or from other nefarious or criminal activities, or in the event of a failure of computer hardware, software, or a telecommunications network.

SPAM

We do not participate in bulk email solicitations that you have not consented to receiving (i.e., “spam”).  We do not sell or disclose customer lists or email address lists to unrelated third parties.  Except as otherwise provided herein, we do not share Personal Information with any third party advertisers.

California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits users of the Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please contact us at the Contact Information provided below.

Modifications

This Privacy Policy was last modified at the date first printed above.  Please note that we may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time in its sole discretion.  It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy for any changes each time that you use the Site.  We will not lessen your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent.

External Links

The Site may contain links to other websites.  We do not endorse or make any representations or warranties concerning, and will not in any way be liable for, any informational content, products, services, software, or other materials available on an external websites, even if one or more pages of the external websites are framed within a page of the Site.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of such other websites.

Accessing and Updating Information

If you ever wish to access Your Information or to have Your Information deleted, updated, changed, or modified, you may do so by contacting us at the Contact Information provided below.  Further, if you would like to opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us, you may do so by following any instructions included in the communication or by contacting us at the Contact Information provided below.  To cancel your account and have your information returned to you, please contact us at the Contact Information provided below.  We will make commercially reasonable efforts to handle requests to update or modify Your Information within thirty (30) days.

Contact Information

If you would like to contact us with questions or comments concerning the accuracy and/or privacy of Your Information, or if you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please notify us by contacting the following:

Attn:  IU Ventures

518 Indiana Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46202

www.iuventures.com

We welcome your questions and comments.